U+3030

Wavy dash

Wavy dash is a monochrome text character from the Unicode CJK Symbols and Punctuation block, listed here under Japanese & CJK Symbols. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "japan", "tilde".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+3030
Decimal
12336
Hex
0x3030
Octal
0o30060

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+3030
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0WAVY DASH
DecimalBase 1012336
HexadecimalBase 160x3030
OctalBase 80o30060
BinaryBase 20011000000110000
General categoryPunctuation, dashPd
Unicode blockU+3000–U+303FCJK Symbols and Punctuation
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)〰
HTML entity (hex)〰
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\3030
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E3%80%B0

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u3030
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u3030
Python\u3030
Java / C# / Kotlin\u3030

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE3 80 B0
UTF-16 (BE)3030
UTF-32 (BE)00003030

How to type Wavy dash

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +3030 with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type 3030 then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 3030. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Wavy dash".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 3030, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: 〰 in HTML, \3030 in CSS, and \u3030 in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
WAVY DASH
Block
CJK Symbols and Punctuation (U+3000–U+303F)
General category
Pd — Punctuation, dash

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the CJK Symbols and Punctuation block: U3000.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Wavy dash symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select 〰 and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Wavy dash?

Wavy dash is U+3030 (decimal 12336, hexadecimal 0x3030, octal 0o30060). It lives in the CJK Symbols and Punctuation block (U+3000–U+303F) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Wavy dash?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "WAVY DASH". Its General_Category is Pd (Punctuation, dash).

What is the HTML code for Wavy dash?

Use 〰 or 〰. In CSS, use content: "\3030".

How do I type Wavy dash in code?

JavaScript: "\u3030". Python: "\u3030". JSON and Java: "\u3030". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E3 80 B0.

Is Wavy dash an emoji?

No. Wavy dash is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all japanese & cjk symbols