U+3007

Ideographic zero

Ideographic zero is a monochrome text character from the Unicode CJK Symbols and Punctuation block, listed here under Japanese & CJK Symbols. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "japan", "circle", "number".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+3007
Decimal
12295
Hex
0x3007
Octal
0o30007

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+3007
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0IDEOGRAPHIC NUMBER ZERO
DecimalBase 1012295
HexadecimalBase 160x3007
OctalBase 80o30007
BinaryBase 20011000000000111
General categoryNumber, letterNl
Unicode blockU+3000–U+303FCJK Symbols and Punctuation
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)〇
HTML entity (hex)〇
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\3007
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E3%80%87

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u3007
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u3007
Python\u3007
Java / C# / Kotlin\u3007

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE3 80 87
UTF-16 (BE)3007
UTF-32 (BE)00003007

How to type Ideographic zero

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +3007 with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type 3007 then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 3007. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Ideographic zero".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 3007, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: 〇 in HTML, \3007 in CSS, and \u3007 in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
IDEOGRAPHIC NUMBER ZERO
Block
CJK Symbols and Punctuation (U+3000–U+303F)
General category
Nl — Number, letter

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the CJK Symbols and Punctuation block: U3000.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Ideographic zero symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select 〇 and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Ideographic zero?

Ideographic zero is U+3007 (decimal 12295, hexadecimal 0x3007, octal 0o30007). It lives in the CJK Symbols and Punctuation block (U+3000–U+303F) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Ideographic zero?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "IDEOGRAPHIC NUMBER ZERO". Its General_Category is Nl (Number, letter).

What is the HTML code for Ideographic zero?

Use 〇 or 〇. In CSS, use content: "\3007".

How do I type Ideographic zero in code?

JavaScript: "\u3007". Python: "\u3007". JSON and Java: "\u3007". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E3 80 87.

Is Ideographic zero an emoji?

No. Ideographic zero is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all japanese & cjk symbols