U+21A7

Downwards arrow from bar

Downwards arrow from bar is a monochrome text character from the Unicode Arrows block, listed here under Arrows: Heavy & Decorative. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "arrow", "down", "bar".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+21A7
Decimal
8615
Hex
0x21A7
Octal
0o20647

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+21A7
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0DOWNWARDS ARROW FROM BAR
Unicode 1.0 nameLegacy aliasDOWN ARROW FROM BAR
DecimalBase 108615
HexadecimalBase 160x21A7
OctalBase 80o20647
BinaryBase 20010000110100111
General categorySymbol, otherSo
Unicode blockU+2190–U+21FFArrows
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)↧
HTML entity (hex)↧
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\21A7
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E2%86%A7

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u21A7
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u21A7
Python\u21A7
Java / C# / Kotlin\u21A7

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE2 86 A7
UTF-16 (BE)21A7
UTF-32 (BE)000021A7

How to type Downwards arrow from bar

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +21A7 with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type 21A7 then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 21A7. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Downwards arrow from bar".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 21a7, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: ↧ in HTML, \21A7 in CSS, and \u21A7 in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
DOWNWARDS ARROW FROM BAR
Unicode 1.0 name
DOWN ARROW FROM BAR
Block
Arrows (U+2190–U+21FF)
General category
So — Symbol, other

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the Arrows block: U2190.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Downwards arrow from bar symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select ↧ and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Downwards arrow from bar?

Downwards arrow from bar is U+21A7 (decimal 8615, hexadecimal 0x21A7, octal 0o20647). It lives in the Arrows block (U+2190–U+21FF) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Downwards arrow from bar?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "DOWNWARDS ARROW FROM BAR"; its Unicode 1.0 name was "DOWN ARROW FROM BAR". Its General_Category is So (Symbol, other).

What is the HTML code for Downwards arrow from bar?

Use ↧ or ↧. In CSS, use content: "\21A7".

How do I type Downwards arrow from bar in code?

JavaScript: "\u21A7". Python: "\u21A7". JSON and Java: "\u21A7". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E2 86 A7.

Is Downwards arrow from bar an emoji?

No. Downwards arrow from bar is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all arrows: heavy & decorative