U+219B

Rightwards arrow with stroke

Rightwards arrow with stroke is a monochrome text character from the Unicode Arrows block, listed here under Arrows: Heavy & Decorative. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "arrow", "not", "right".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+219B
Decimal
8603
Hex
0x219B
Octal
0o20633

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+219B
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0RIGHTWARDS ARROW WITH STROKE
Unicode 1.0 nameLegacy aliasRIGHT ARROW WITH STROKE
DecimalBase 108603
HexadecimalBase 160x219B
OctalBase 80o20633
BinaryBase 20010000110011011
General categorySymbol, mathSm
Unicode blockU+2190–U+21FFArrows
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)↛
HTML entity (hex)↛
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\219B
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E2%86%9B

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u219B
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u219B
Python\u219B
Java / C# / Kotlin\u219B

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE2 86 9B
UTF-16 (BE)219B
UTF-32 (BE)0000219B

How to type Rightwards arrow with stroke

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +219B with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type 219B then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 219B. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Rightwards arrow with stroke".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 219b, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: ↛ in HTML, \219B in CSS, and \u219B in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
RIGHTWARDS ARROW WITH STROKE
Unicode 1.0 name
RIGHT ARROW WITH STROKE
Block
Arrows (U+2190–U+21FF)
General category
Sm — Symbol, math

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the Arrows block: U2190.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Rightwards arrow with stroke symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select ↛ and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Rightwards arrow with stroke?

Rightwards arrow with stroke is U+219B (decimal 8603, hexadecimal 0x219B, octal 0o20633). It lives in the Arrows block (U+2190–U+21FF) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Rightwards arrow with stroke?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "RIGHTWARDS ARROW WITH STROKE"; its Unicode 1.0 name was "RIGHT ARROW WITH STROKE". Its General_Category is Sm (Symbol, math).

What is the HTML code for Rightwards arrow with stroke?

Use ↛ or ↛. In CSS, use content: "\219B".

How do I type Rightwards arrow with stroke in code?

JavaScript: "\u219B". Python: "\u219B". JSON and Java: "\u219B". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E2 86 9B.

Is Rightwards arrow with stroke an emoji?

No. Rightwards arrow with stroke is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all arrows: heavy & decorative