U+FF14

Fullwidth four

Fullwidth four is a monochrome text character from the Unicode Halfwidth and Fullwidth Forms block, listed here under Numbers. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "number", "4", "wide".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+FF14
Decimal
65300
Hex
0xFF14
Octal
0o177424

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+FF14
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0FULLWIDTH DIGIT FOUR
DecimalBase 1065300
HexadecimalBase 160xFF14
OctalBase 80o177424
BinaryBase 21111111100010100
General categoryNumber, decimal digitNd
Unicode blockU+FF00–U+FFEFHalfwidth and Fullwidth Forms
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)4
HTML entity (hex)4
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\FF14
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%EF%BC%94

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\uFF14
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\uFF14
Python\uFF14
Java / C# / Kotlin\uFF14

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesEF BC 94
UTF-16 (BE)FF14
UTF-32 (BE)0000FF14

How to type Fullwidth four

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +FF14 with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type FF14 then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type FF14. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Fullwidth four".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type ff14, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: 4 in HTML, \FF14 in CSS, and \uFF14 in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
FULLWIDTH DIGIT FOUR
Block
Halfwidth and Fullwidth Forms (U+FF00–U+FFEF)
General category
Nd — Number, decimal digit

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the Halfwidth and Fullwidth Forms block: UFF00.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Fullwidth four symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select 4 and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Fullwidth four?

Fullwidth four is U+FF14 (decimal 65300, hexadecimal 0xFF14, octal 0o177424). It lives in the Halfwidth and Fullwidth Forms block (U+FF00–U+FFEF) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Fullwidth four?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "FULLWIDTH DIGIT FOUR". Its General_Category is Nd (Number, decimal digit).

What is the HTML code for Fullwidth four?

Use 4 or 4. In CSS, use content: "\FF14".

How do I type Fullwidth four in code?

JavaScript: "\uFF14". Python: "\uFF14". JSON and Java: "\uFF14". The UTF-8 byte sequence is EF BC 94.

Is Fullwidth four an emoji?

No. Fullwidth four is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all numbers