U+26F9

Person with ball

Person with ball is a monochrome text character from the Unicode Miscellaneous Symbols block, listed here under Office & Objects. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "sport", "basketball".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+26F9
Decimal
9977
Hex
0x26F9
Octal
0o23371

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+26F9
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0PERSON WITH BALL
DecimalBase 109977
HexadecimalBase 160x26F9
OctalBase 80o23371
BinaryBase 20010011011111001
General categorySymbol, otherSo
Unicode blockU+2600–U+26FFMiscellaneous Symbols
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)⛹
HTML entity (hex)⛹
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\26F9
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E2%9B%B9

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u26F9
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u26F9
Python\u26F9
Java / C# / Kotlin\u26F9

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE2 9B B9
UTF-16 (BE)26F9
UTF-32 (BE)000026F9

How to type Person with ball

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +26F9 with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type 26F9 then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 26F9. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Person with ball".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 26f9, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: ⛹ in HTML, \26F9 in CSS, and \u26F9 in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
PERSON WITH BALL
Block
Miscellaneous Symbols (U+2600–U+26FF)
General category
So — Symbol, other

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the Miscellaneous Symbols block: U2600.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Person with ball symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select ⛹ and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Person with ball?

Person with ball is U+26F9 (decimal 9977, hexadecimal 0x26F9, octal 0o23371). It lives in the Miscellaneous Symbols block (U+2600–U+26FF) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Person with ball?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "PERSON WITH BALL". Its General_Category is So (Symbol, other).

What is the HTML code for Person with ball?

Use ⛹ or ⛹. In CSS, use content: "\26F9".

How do I type Person with ball in code?

JavaScript: "\u26F9". Python: "\u26F9". JSON and Java: "\u26F9". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E2 9B B9.

Is Person with ball an emoji?

No. Person with ball is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all office & objects