U+25AB

Small white square

Small white square is a monochrome text character from the Unicode Geometric Shapes block, listed here under Shapes and Box Drawing & Blocks. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents.

Quick facts

Unicode
U+25AB
Decimal
9643
Hex
0x25AB
Octal
0o22653

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+25AB
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0WHITE SMALL SQUARE
DecimalBase 109643
HexadecimalBase 160x25AB
OctalBase 80o22653
BinaryBase 20010010110101011
General categorySymbol, otherSo
Unicode blockU+25A0–U+25FFGeometric Shapes
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)▫
HTML entity (hex)▫
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\25AB
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E2%96%AB

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u25AB
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u25AB
Python\u25AB
Java / C# / Kotlin\u25AB

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE2 96 AB
UTF-16 (BE)25AB
UTF-32 (BE)000025AB

How to type Small white square

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +25AB with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type 25AB then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 25AB. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Small white square".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 25ab, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: ▫ in HTML, \25AB in CSS, and \u25AB in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
WHITE SMALL SQUARE
Block
Geometric Shapes (U+25A0–U+25FF)
General category
So — Symbol, other

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the Geometric Shapes block: U25A0.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Small white square symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select ▫ and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Small white square?

Small white square is U+25AB (decimal 9643, hexadecimal 0x25AB, octal 0o22653). It lives in the Geometric Shapes block (U+25A0–U+25FF) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Small white square?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "WHITE SMALL SQUARE". Its General_Category is So (Symbol, other).

What is the HTML code for Small white square?

Use ▫ or ▫. In CSS, use content: "\25AB".

How do I type Small white square in code?

JavaScript: "\u25AB". Python: "\u25AB". JSON and Java: "\u25AB". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E2 96 AB.

Is Small white square an emoji?

No. Small white square is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all shapes