U+2482

Parenthesized fifteen

Parenthesized fifteen is a monochrome text character from the Unicode Enclosed Alphanumerics block, listed here under Numbers. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "number", "15", "paren".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+2482
Decimal
9346
Hex
0x2482
Octal
0o22202

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+2482
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0PARENTHESIZED NUMBER FIFTEEN
DecimalBase 109346
HexadecimalBase 160x2482
OctalBase 80o22202
BinaryBase 20010010010000010
General categoryNumber, otherNo
Unicode blockU+2460–U+24FFEnclosed Alphanumerics
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)⒂
HTML entity (hex)⒂
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\2482
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E2%92%82

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u2482
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u2482
Python\u2482
Java / C# / Kotlin\u2482

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE2 92 82
UTF-16 (BE)2482
UTF-32 (BE)00002482

How to type Parenthesized fifteen

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +2482 with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type 2482 then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 2482. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Parenthesized fifteen".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 2482, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: ⒂ in HTML, \2482 in CSS, and \u2482 in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
PARENTHESIZED NUMBER FIFTEEN
Block
Enclosed Alphanumerics (U+2460–U+24FF)
General category
No — Number, other

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the Enclosed Alphanumerics block: U2460.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Parenthesized fifteen symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select ⒂ and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Parenthesized fifteen?

Parenthesized fifteen is U+2482 (decimal 9346, hexadecimal 0x2482, octal 0o22202). It lives in the Enclosed Alphanumerics block (U+2460–U+24FF) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Parenthesized fifteen?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "PARENTHESIZED NUMBER FIFTEEN". Its General_Category is No (Number, other).

What is the HTML code for Parenthesized fifteen?

Use ⒂ or ⒂. In CSS, use content: "\2482".

How do I type Parenthesized fifteen in code?

JavaScript: "\u2482". Python: "\u2482". JSON and Java: "\u2482". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E2 92 82.

Is Parenthesized fifteen an emoji?

No. Parenthesized fifteen is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all numbers