U+21D4

Left right double arrow

Left right double arrow is a monochrome text character from the Unicode Arrows block, listed here under Arrows. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "iff", "equivalent".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+21D4
Decimal
8660
Hex
0x21D4
Octal
0o20724

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+21D4
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0LEFT RIGHT DOUBLE ARROW
DecimalBase 108660
HexadecimalBase 160x21D4
OctalBase 80o20724
BinaryBase 20010000111010100
General categorySymbol, mathSm
Unicode blockU+2190–U+21FFArrows
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)⇔
HTML entity (hex)⇔
HTML entity (named)⇔
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\21D4
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E2%87%94

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u21D4
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u21D4
Python\u21D4
Java / C# / Kotlin\u21D4

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE2 87 94
UTF-16 (BE)21D4
UTF-32 (BE)000021D4

How to type Left right double arrow

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +21D4 with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type 21D4 then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 21D4. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Left right double arrow".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 21d4, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: ⇔ in HTML, \21D4 in CSS, and \u21D4 in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
LEFT RIGHT DOUBLE ARROW
Block
Arrows (U+2190–U+21FF)
General category
Sm — Symbol, math

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the Arrows block: U2190.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Left right double arrow symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select ⇔ and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Left right double arrow?

Left right double arrow is U+21D4 (decimal 8660, hexadecimal 0x21D4, octal 0o20724). It lives in the Arrows block (U+2190–U+21FF) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Left right double arrow?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "LEFT RIGHT DOUBLE ARROW". Its General_Category is Sm (Symbol, math).

What is the HTML code for Left right double arrow?

Use ⇔ or ⇔, or the named entity ⇔. In CSS, use content: "\21D4".

How do I type Left right double arrow in code?

JavaScript: "\u21D4". Python: "\u21D4". JSON and Java: "\u21D4". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E2 87 94.

Is Left right double arrow an emoji?

No. Left right double arrow is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all arrows