U+2078

Superscript eight

Superscript eight is a monochrome text character from the Unicode Superscripts and Subscripts block, listed here under Numbers. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "number", "8", "power", "exponent".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+2078
Decimal
8312
Hex
0x2078
Octal
0o20170

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+2078
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0SUPERSCRIPT EIGHT
Unicode 1.0 nameLegacy aliasSUPERSCRIPT DIGIT EIGHT
DecimalBase 108312
HexadecimalBase 160x2078
OctalBase 80o20170
BinaryBase 20010000001111000
General categoryNumber, otherNo
Unicode blockU+2070–U+209FSuperscripts and Subscripts
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)⁸
HTML entity (hex)⁸
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\2078
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E2%81%B8

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u2078
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u2078
Python\u2078
Java / C# / Kotlin\u2078

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE2 81 B8
UTF-16 (BE)2078
UTF-32 (BE)00002078

How to type Superscript eight

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +2078 with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type 2078 then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 2078. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Superscript eight".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 2078, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: ⁸ in HTML, \2078 in CSS, and \u2078 in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
SUPERSCRIPT EIGHT
Unicode 1.0 name
SUPERSCRIPT DIGIT EIGHT
Block
Superscripts and Subscripts (U+2070–U+209F)
General category
No — Number, other

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the Superscripts and Subscripts block: U2070.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Superscript eight symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select ⁸ and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Superscript eight?

Superscript eight is U+2078 (decimal 8312, hexadecimal 0x2078, octal 0o20170). It lives in the Superscripts and Subscripts block (U+2070–U+209F) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Superscript eight?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "SUPERSCRIPT EIGHT"; its Unicode 1.0 name was "SUPERSCRIPT DIGIT EIGHT". Its General_Category is No (Number, other).

What is the HTML code for Superscript eight?

Use ⁸ or ⁸. In CSS, use content: "\2078".

How do I type Superscript eight in code?

JavaScript: "\u2078". Python: "\u2078". JSON and Java: "\u2078". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E2 81 B8.

Is Superscript eight an emoji?

No. Superscript eight is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all numbers