U+0CA0

Kannada ttha

Kannada ttha is a monochrome text character from the Unicode Kannada block, listed here under Faces & Emoticons. Copy it with one click, or use the hex, octal, decimal and HTML entity codes below to embed it in web pages, code, and documents. It is often searched for as "disapproval", "eye", "face", "emoticon".

Quick facts

Unicode
U+0CA0
Decimal
3232
Hex
0x0CA0
Octal
0o6240

Unicode identity

FormatValueCopy
Code pointOfficial Unicode notationU+0CA0
Official nameUnicodeData.txt, Unicode 18.0.0KANNADA LETTER TTHA
DecimalBase 103232
HexadecimalBase 160x0CA0
OctalBase 80o6240
BinaryBase 20000110010100000
General categoryLetter, otherLo
Unicode blockU+0C80–U+0CFFKannada
PlaneBasic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0)

HTML & CSS

FormatValueCopy
HTML entity (decimal)ಠ
HTML entity (hex)ಠ
CSS content escapeUse inside content: "…"\0CA0
URL encodedPercent-encoded UTF-8%E0%B2%A0

Programming languages

FormatValueCopy
JavaScript / TypeScript\u0CA0
JSONUTF-16 surrogate pairs\u0CA0
Python\u0CA0
Java / C# / Kotlin\u0CA0

Byte encodings

FormatValueCopy
UTF-83 bytesE0 B2 A0
UTF-16 (BE)0CA0
UTF-32 (BE)00000CA0

How to type Kannada ttha

  • Windows

    Hold Alt and type +CA0 with the hex numeric keypad option enabled, or type CA0 then press Alt+X in Word and most Office apps.

  • macOS

    Enable the Unicode Hex Input keyboard, hold Option, and type 0CA0. Or open Character Viewer (Control+Command+Space) and search "Kannada ttha".

  • Linux

    Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type ca0, then press Space or Enter in GTK apps. IBus and most terminals support the same sequence.

  • HTML, CSS & code

    Paste the character directly, or use the escapes above: ಠ in HTML, \0CA0 in CSS, and \u0CA0 in JavaScript.

Official Unicode reference

Character name
KANNADA LETTER TTHA
Block
Kannada (U+0C80–U+0CFF)
General category
Lo — Letter, other

Data from the Unicode Character Database, version 18.0.0. See the official code chart for the Kannada block: U0C80.pdf (PDF, unicode.org).

Frequently asked questions

How do I copy the Kannada ttha symbol?

Click the Copy button at the top of this page, or select ಠ and press Ctrl+C (Cmd+C on Mac). It is plain Unicode text, so it pastes into documents, chats, code, and design tools.

What is the Unicode code point for Kannada ttha?

Kannada ttha is U+0CA0 (decimal 3232, hexadecimal 0x0CA0, octal 0o6240). It lives in the Kannada block (U+0C80–U+0CFF) of the Basic Multilingual Plane (BMP, Plane 0).

What is the official Unicode name of Kannada ttha?

The Unicode Standard (version 18.0.0) names this character "KANNADA LETTER TTHA". Its General_Category is Lo (Letter, other).

What is the HTML code for Kannada ttha?

Use ಠ or ಠ. In CSS, use content: "\0CA0".

How do I type Kannada ttha in code?

JavaScript: "\u0CA0". Python: "\u0CA0". JSON and Java: "\u0CA0". The UTF-8 byte sequence is E0 B2 A0.

Is Kannada ttha an emoji?

No. Kannada ttha is a text symbol and renders as a monochrome glyph in the current font. Some platforms may offer an emoji variant when U+FE0F is appended.

View all faces & emoticons